Is Farmland Pork & Bacon Sausage Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork broth
  • bacon
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Pork Broth, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrite

Check Farmland Pork & Bacon Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmland Pork & Bacon Sausage Roll is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeSmith'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich