Is Farmley Date Bars Dark Chocolate Energy Bars with Sugar | Dry Fruit Peel, Cocoa Powder Snack Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- ghee
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dates, Almonds, Cashew Nuts, Cocoa Powder (2.2%), Ghee, Pistachios, Orange Peel (2%), Honey (0.5%), Orange Oil (0.2%).
Check Farmley Date Bars Dark Chocolate Energy Bars with Sugar | Dry Fruit Peel, Cocoa Powder Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmley Date Bars Dark Chocolate Energy Bars with Sugar | Dry Fruit Peel, Cocoa Powder Snack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


