Is Farmologie Unfragranced Body Wash 250ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose laurate
- glycerin
sucrose laurate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Citric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sucrose Laurate, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide. Please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes.
Check Farmologie Unfragranced Body Wash 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmologie Unfragranced Body Wash 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Body Armor Flash I.V. Rapid Rehydration Strawberry Kiwi
Better Body Foods PBfit® Peanut Butter Powder Chocolate -- 15 oz
Body Armor Sports Drink, No Sugar Added, Lyte, Peach Mango
Reign Total Body Fuel, Orange Dreamsicle, Performance Energy Drink, 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Farmologie Unfragranced Body Wash 250ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


