No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cashews, Organic Pecans, Organic Peanuts, Farmtrue Organic Grass-fed Ghee, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Maple Powder, Chai Spice Blend, Contains: Milk, Made In A Facility That Also May Produce Eggs, Fish, Peanuts, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Contains: Milk, Contains: Milk, Made In A Facility That Also May Produce Eggs, Wheat

Check Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz | Spoonful