Is FARR BETTER, FROZEN CUSTARD, BLACK CHERRY CHIP, BLACK CHERRY CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BORDEAUX CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORING, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT, RED #40, BLUE #1, BLUE #2.

Check FARR BETTER, FROZEN CUSTARD, BLACK CHERRY CHIP, BLACK CHERRY CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking