Is FARR BETTER, FROZEN CUSTARD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • natural & artificial flavoring

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, STRAWBERRIES. STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED #40.

Check FARR BETTER, FROZEN CUSTARD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking