Is Farr Better Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • milk

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, non-fat milk solids, concentrated lime puree (water, citrus pulp, corn syrup, concentrated lime juice, natural flavor), lemon juice, grape juice concentrate, natural and artificial flavoring, alcohol, propylene glycol, modified food starch, citric acid, carob bean gum, modified cellulose gum, guar gum, green #3, red #40, blue #1. Allergen information: contains milk.

Check Farr Better Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go