Is Farr Better Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat milk solids
- milk
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavoring
- natural flavor
- calcium
non-fat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, non-fat milk solids, concentrated lime puree (water, citrus pulp, corn syrup, concentrated lime juice, natural flavor), lemon juice, grape juice concentrate, natural and artificial flavoring, alcohol, propylene glycol, modified food starch, citric acid, carob bean gum, modified cellulose gum, guar gum, green #3, red #40, blue #1. Allergen information: contains milk.
Check Farr Better Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farr Better Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


