Is Fast Fuel Char Sui Pork & Egg Fried Rice 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacea
  • oyster sauce
  • egg
  • chicken stock
  • pork

crustacea

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (42%), Basmati Rice (33%), Carrot, Onion, Peas, Egg (2.5%), Brown Sugar, Hoisin Sauce (Sesame, Soy, Wheat.), Soy Sauce, Rice Wine Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Light Soy Sauce (Gluten, Wheat, Soy), Chicken Stock, Oyster Sauce (Crustacea), Spring Onion, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Chinese Five Spice, Red Food Colouring.

Check Fast Fuel Char Sui Pork & Egg Fried Rice 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fast Fuel Char Sui Pork & Egg Fried Rice 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go