Is Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Fat Free - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid culture

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Fat Free Milk, Pasteurized Fat Free Milk, Salt, Cultured Grade A Dairy Solids (Grade A Whey, Citric Acid, and Lactic Acid Culture), and Dry Grade A Whey, Maltodextrin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Carbon Dioxide (to Help Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Fat Free - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.