Is Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Fat Free - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry grade a whey
  • milk
  • grade a whey
  • cultured grade a dairy solids
  • pasteurized fat free milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • lactic acid culture

dry grade a whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Fat Free Milk, Pasteurized Fat Free Milk, Salt, Cultured Grade A Dairy Solids (Grade A Whey, Citric Acid, and Lactic Acid Culture), and Dry Grade A Whey, Maltodextrin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Carbon Dioxide (to Help Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Fat Free - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.