Is Fat Free Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
  • not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Color Added, Corn Syrup Solids, Cream, Enzymes, Guar Gum, Milk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Not In Regular Cream Cheese, In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking