Is Fat Free Creamy Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- dried sour cream
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavour
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk (Milk , Salt, Bacterial Culture), Vinegar, Salt, Romano And Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Natural Flavour, Potato Maltodextrin, Anchovy Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, Spices And Seasonings (Contains Wheat, Soy), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dried Sour Cream (Milk Solids, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture, Bha, Bht), Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta, Dried Garlic, Silicon Dioxide
Check Fat Free Creamy Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fat Free Creamy Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fat Free Creamy Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


