Is VANILLA FLAVORED SUNDAE NUT CONES, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate flavored coatings - dry roasted peanuts
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATINGS - DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONE - BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR PALM OIL), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED SUNDAE NUT CONES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go