Is Fat Free Mango Drinkable Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized homogenized non-fat fresh milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • vitamin a&d blend
  • natural mango flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured pasteurized homogenized non-fat fresh milk, cane sugar, non-fat dry milk (for fortification), modified food starch, mango pulp, natural mango flavor, annatto extract (as coloring), turmeric extract (as coloring), stevia extract (100% water purified), Vitamin A&D blend, probiotics blend (Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium sp, Lactobacillus casei, Lb rhamnosus).

Check Fat Free Mango Drinkable Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingDrinking