Is FAT FREE PASTEURIZED SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK*, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PROPLYENE GLYCOL MONOESTER*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE PASTEURIZED SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal Prep