Is FAT FREE RANCH DRESSING, RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • contains less than 2% of salt, spice, onion, garlic, sour cream
  • buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK**, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, ONION, GARLIC, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES)**, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLK**, SOYBEAN OIL**, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GREEN ONION*, ONION*, GARLIC*, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK.

Check FAT FREE RANCH DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep