Is FAT FREE RANCH DRESSING, RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • buttermilk
  • whey

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK**, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL**, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, GARLIC*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM**, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, GREEN ONION*, SPICE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check FAT FREE RANCH DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep