Is FAT FREE SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check FAT FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAT FREE SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


