Is FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • of sodium caseinate

of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL* (PALM KERNEL OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 65, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking
Dairy Free? FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING | Spoonful