Is fat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CARBOHYDRATE BLEND (INULIN, CELLULOSE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, RESISTANT CORN STARCH, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POLYDEXTROSE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS), VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, CANE SUGAR, LECITHIN, SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A), CHOLECALCIFEROL.

Check fat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Cooking