Is Fatso Peanut Butter Classic Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a creamy yet slightly gritty texture; spreads smoothly on bread and mixes readily into smoothies or baked goods. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and cooking. Customer reviews cite indulgent taste, easy spreadability, occasional separation, and satisfaction for both snacking and recipe use and everyday home enjoyment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural coconut flavour
natural coconut flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a creamy yet slightly gritty texture; spreads smoothly on bread and mixes readily into smoothies or baked goods. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and cooking. Customer reviews cite indulgent taste, easy spreadability, occasional separation, and satisfaction for both snacking and recipe use and everyday home enjoyment.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Organic Coconut Oil, Tapioca Fiber (isomalto-oligosaccharide), Avocado Oil, Chia Seeds, Ground Flax Seeds, Medium Chain Triglycerides Oil, Natural Coconut Flavour. Contains Peanuts, Coconut. May Contain Tree Nuts, Soy.
Check Fatso Peanut Butter Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fatso Peanut Butter Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fatso Peanut Butter Classic is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


