Is Favorite Day Bakery Vanilla Flavored Mini Cupcakes, Vanilla Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY, LEAVENING BLEND [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ICING (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, RED 40 LAKE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SALT), SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SHELLAC, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1).

Check Favorite Day Bakery Vanilla Flavored Mini Cupcakes, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
TenderFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go