Is Favorite Day Caramel Apple Bourbon Flavored With Pretzel Balls, Honey Bourbon Seasoned Cranberries, Salted Caramel Cashews, Dried Sweetened Apples and Honey Bourbon Seasoned Almonds Trail Mix, Caramel Apple Bourbon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • honey bourbon seasoned almonds
  • natural flavors
  • bourbon whiskey
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST), HONEY BOURBON SEASONED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MOLASSES SOLIDS, HONEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH [WITH CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], MAPLE SYRUP SOLIDS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, BOURBON WHISKEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID), SALTED CARAMEL CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), DRIED SWEETENED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR), HONEY BOURBON SEASONED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER], HONEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES SOLIDS, HONEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH [WITH CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], MAPLE SYRUP SOLIDS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, BOURBON WHISKEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Favorite Day Caramel Apple Bourbon Flavored With Pretzel Balls, Honey Bourbon Seasoned Cranberries, Salted Caramel Cashews, Dried Sweetened Apples and Honey Bourbon Seasoned Almonds Trail Mix, Caramel Apple Bourbon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go