Is Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet flavor with a balanced sweet-and-savory contrast; a firm outer coating yields to a soft, chewy interior. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or small gift. Reviewers often praise the flavor balance and texture consistency, while a few note occasional variations in sweetness, chewiness, and minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Heavy Cream, Butter, Brown Sugar, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains Milk And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Peanut, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients

Check Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go