Is Favorite Day Freeze Dried Strawberries Dipped in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARITIFICIAL FLAVOR [VANILLIN]), FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, GLAZING AGENT (GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC).

Check Favorite Day Freeze Dried Strawberries Dipped in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking