Is Favorite Day Freeze Dried Strawberries Dipped in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARITIFICIAL FLAVOR [VANILLIN]), FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, GLAZING AGENT (GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC).

Check Favorite Day Freeze Dried Strawberries Dipped in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking