Is Favorite Day Gourmet Chocolate Chunk Cookie Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream and Fudge Swirl Between Chocolate Chunk Cookies Sandwiches, Chocolate Chunk Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk powder
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanilla flavored ice cream
  • chocolate chunks
  • chocolate chunk cookies
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT], PALM OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA), FUDGE SWIRL (WATER, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL).

Check Favorite Day Gourmet Chocolate Chunk Cookie Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream and Fudge Swirl Between Chocolate Chunk Cookies Sandwiches, Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go