Is Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, glossy stemless cocktail cherries offer sweet, syrupy flavor and firm yet tender texture. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, sundae and dessert toppings, or baking accents, reviewers note convenience and consistent sweetness while some mention variable sizes and an artificial taste; jars are cited as easy to store and portion.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, glossy stemless cocktail cherries offer sweet, syrupy flavor and firm yet tender texture. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, sundae and dessert toppings, or baking accents, reviewers note convenience and consistent sweetness while some mention variable sizes and an artificial taste; jars are cited as easy to store and portion.
Ingredients
Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preservative).
Check Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Whole


