Is Favorite Day Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate coating over a soft, chewy caramel core with a light sea-salt finish; reviewers commonly note a balanced sweet‑salty flavor, satisfying chew, and suitability for snacking, gifting, or dessert accents. Some users mention a thin chocolate layer or stronger-than-expected sweetness in certain batches, and value impressions reported occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Heavy Cream, Butter, Brown Sugar, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate(sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Favorite Day Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking