Is Favorite Day Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate coating over a soft, chewy caramel core with a light sea-salt finish; reviewers commonly note a balanced sweet‑salty flavor, satisfying chew, and suitability for snacking, gifting, or dessert accents. Some users mention a thin chocolate layer or stronger-than-expected sweetness in certain batches, and value impressions reported occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Heavy Cream, Butter, Brown Sugar, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate(sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Favorite Day Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking