No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Favorite Day Monster Peanut Butter, Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips, and Bright Rainbow Candy Coated Chips Cookie Dough Snacks, Monster Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROLLED OATS, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), CANDY COATED CHIPS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPOUND CHIP [SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Favorite Day Monster Peanut Butter, Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips, and Bright Rainbow Candy Coated Chips Cookie Dough Snacks, Monster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Favorite Day Monster Peanut Butter, Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips, and Bright Rainbow Candy Coated Chips Cookie Dough Snacks, Monster | Spoonful