Is Favorite Day Monster Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
nonfat milk
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A balance of sweet and salty flavors with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures makes this mix suitable for on the go snacking, lunchbox additions, road trips, and gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite enjoyable variety and convenience; some note occasional uneven distribution of pieces and tendency toward sweeter elements in specific batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, M&m's� Milk Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors], Sugar, Corn Starch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Raisins, Milk Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Peanut Butter Chips (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whey Powder, Peanut Butter [peanuts, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil], Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oil (peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Peanut And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Favorite Day Monster Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Favorite Day Monster Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast