Is Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Candy Cane Swirl (powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Sunflower Oil, Candy Cane [sugar, Corn Syrup, Peppermint Oil, Vegetable Juice {color}, Caramel Color], Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chunks (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Peanut, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients

Check Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping