Is Favorite Day Simple Truth Protein Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • non-fat yogurt
  • parmesan cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Egg Whites, Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Nonfat Milk, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei And Rhamnosus), Bell Peppers And Onions Blend (bell Pepper, Onion), Cheese Blend (low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes], Provolone Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt And Enzymes], Parmesan Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes]), Rice Starch, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Guar Gum, Nutmeg.

Check Favorite Day Simple Truth Protein Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking