Is Favorite Day Sweetened Coconut Flakes Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The flakes offer a pronounced sweet coconut flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture and flakiness; commonly used as a topping for yogurt, baked goods, cereals, and desserts or mixed into granola and trail mixes. Reviewers cite good value and versatility, while occasionally noting minor clumping and inconsistent flake size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol (preservative), Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite (preservative). Contains: Coconut.

Check Favorite Day Sweetened Coconut Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingCooking