Is Favorite Day Toffee Crunch Milk Chocolate Dipped Pretzel Rods, Toffee Crunch Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVORING), PRETZEL ROD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], BAKING SODA, YEAST), TOFFEE BITS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], BUTTER, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE).

Check Favorite Day Toffee Crunch Milk Chocolate Dipped Pretzel Rods, Toffee Crunch Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go