Is Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
whey powder
nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), ASSORTED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), COCOA POWDER (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, COCOA, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BLUE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND COCONUT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking