Is Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • gelatin
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • glycerol monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat milk
gelatin

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), ASSORTED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), COCOA POWDER (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, COCOA, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BLUE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND COCONUT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb | Spoonful