Is Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerol monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol monostearate
calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), ASSORTED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), COCOA POWDER (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, COCOA, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BLUE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND COCONUT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking