Is Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
nonfat milk
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), ASSORTED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), COCOA POWDER (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, COCOA, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BLUE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND COCONUT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Favorite Day White Chocolate Hot Drink Bomb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking