Is Fazer Dumle Original Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavouring
natural and artificial flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Toffee [sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavouring], Milk Chocolate [sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Artificial Flavour (vanillin)]. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Fazer Dumle Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fazer Dumle Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


