Is Fazer, Geisha Milk Chocolate w/ Soft Nougat Center (2 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Paste, Vegetable Fat, Wheat Flour, Soy Lechitin, Vanilla, Vanillin, Free Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Free Of Gmos, Free Of Trans Fats, Natural Colorants, Allergies: Contains Gluten, Hazelnut, Dairy And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Gluten And Egg
Check Fazer, Geisha Milk Chocolate w/ Soft Nougat Center (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fazer, Geisha Milk Chocolate w/ Soft Nougat Center (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Fazer, Geisha Milk Chocolate w/ Soft Nougat Center (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


