Is Fcf Rotini Pasta Salad - 9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED ROTINI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (TO STABILIZE COLOR]), CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC (GARLIC WATER), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Fcf Rotini Pasta Salad - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fcf Rotini Pasta Salad - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


