Is F&D Chicken & Chorizo Jambalaya Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • chorizo sausage

chorizo sausage

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

 water, chicken (25%), chopped tomatoes, white rice, sweet potato (8%), kale, chorizo sausage (7%), green pepper, red pepper, celeriac, spring onion, chicken bouillon, Worcestershire sauce (malt vinegar, spirit vinegar, molasses, sugar, salt, anchovies, tamarind extract, onions, garlic, spice, flavourings), cajun seasoning, paprika, sea salt, parsley, dried oregano, chipotle chilli flakes (0.1%), black ground pepper

Check F&D Chicken & Chorizo Jambalaya Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

F&D Chicken & Chorizo Jambalaya Meal is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep