Is Felix As Good As it Looks Kitten Mixed in Jelly Wet Cat Food 12x85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • of which beef 4
  • meat
  • animal derivatives

of which beef 4

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Beef: Meat and Animal Derivatives (20%, of which Beef 4%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 50% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Chicken: Meat and Animal Derivatives (20%, of which Chicken 8%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars.Chunks: 50% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Salmon: Meat and Animal Derivatives (18%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 44% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Tuna: Meat and Animal Derivatives (18%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Tuna 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 44% Meat and Animal Derivatives

Check Felix As Good As it Looks Kitten Mixed in Jelly Wet Cat Food 12x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Felix As Good As it Looks Kitten Mixed in Jelly Wet Cat Food 12x85g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep