Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SESAME PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA SPROUTS, ALFALFA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, MUNG BEAN SPROUTS)), SUGARS (ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VITAFIBER FERMENTED PREBIOTIC FIBRE), ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC CRISP RICE (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE DROPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ROASTED DICED ALMONDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, COCOA NIBS, CHIA SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, SESAME.

Check FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFortinosLoblawsNational NutritionReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS | Spoonful