Is Fermented Zinc Complex Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- lactic acid bacteria
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated)), Organic Gum Acacia, Silica, Lac Resin, Carnauba Wax
Check Fermented Zinc Complex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fermented Zinc Complex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
Silver Floss Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 2 lb Bag
Silver Floss Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 32 oz Jar
VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Where to buy
Fermented Zinc Complex is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


