Is Fermin Bone-in Jamon Iberico Ham Pack (15-17 Lbs. Ham+knife+holder+tumaca Sauce) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • serrano ham

serrano ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Serrano Ham, Salt, Seasoning

Check Fermin Bone-in Jamon Iberico Ham Pack (15-17 Lbs. Ham+knife+holder+tumaca Sauce) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fermin Bone-in Jamon Iberico Ham Pack (15-17 Lbs. Ham+knife+holder+tumaca Sauce) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch