Is FeroSul Ferrous Sulfate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • stearic acid

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron (from 325 mg of Ferrous Sulfate) Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Hypromellose, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Stearic Acid, Polydextrose, Talc, FD&C Red #40 Lake, FD&C Blue #1 Lake, Silica, FD&C Yellow #5 Lake*, Triglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol and Mineral Oil.

Check FeroSul Ferrous Sulfate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule

Flavor
NeutralBitter
Texture
SolidCrunchy
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep